Incident Report #15 2016

winter, Fellwalking

19/02/16, 12:45

Hart Crag

Friday

Two people became disorientated in snow and cloud in the Hart Crag area. They were located using SARLOC, but then moved and had to be relocated...  they were eventually found and escorted from the fell.

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: unknown

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo