Incident Report #149 2010

winter, Fellwalking

01/12/10, 15:00

Ambleside

Wednesday

A search was organised after a car was found in Ambleside centre and it's owner was reported missing. Their were indications that its owner had gone on to the fells and not returned. Snow and freezing conditions gave cause for concern. The search centred around information provided by a trailing search dog from Bowland Pennine MRT. Unfortunately we were unable to locate a direction in which the lady may have travelled into the hills so were unable to continue the search.

Duration: 9 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo