Incident Report #148 2025

Fellwalking

Wednesday

31/12/25, 17:29

Rossett Ghyll

A father and son were reported overdue from their walk. Last known location was descending Rosset Ghyll. Some speedy investigation efforts by team leaders quickly located them in the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel bar and mum/wife's concerns were quickly alleviated.

Duration: 0.75 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png