Incident Report #146 2010

winter, Suicide attempt, Fellwalking

Sunday

28/11/10, 16:10

Gt Langdale, Bowfell

A woman was found on the summit of Bowfell, collapsed and unconscious. With her was found a significant number of opiate based painkillers and part consumed bottle of alcohol. She was treated by team members, and evacuated by stretcher in treacherous winter conditons. Because of her life-threatening condition, a helicopter was requested to assist, but despite attempts by three different aircraft, all failed due to weather conditions, and the woman was evacuated by MRT members.

Duration: 9 hours

Team Members: 19

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo