Incident Report #144 2010
Search, Fellwalking
Wednesday
24/11/10, 13:51
Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags
Shouts for help were heard in the Crinkle Crags area. We were unable to contact the informant, so we went to have a look. After a couple of hours finding nothing, we managed to speak to teh local farmer, who confirmed that he had been gathering sheep in the approximate area, so the search was abandoned.
Duration: 3.25 hours
Team Members: 4