Incident Report #142 2010
winter, Search, Fellwalking
Saturday
20/11/10, 15:55
Hart Crag, Great Rigg
A couple reported themselves stuck on snowy ground that had forced them to go back up hill and make benightment a certainty. A search was organised and some useful information was extracted from a Tom Tom car sat nav that eventually placed them on Hart Crag and descending towards Patterdale. Their recovery was then passed over to Patterdale MRT. They were eventually repatriated to Ambleside
Duration: 3.5 hours
Team Members: 8