Incident Report #14 2025

Fellwalking

31/01/25, 11:29

Mickleden

We received a call from the iPone emergency call centre, and as is often the case, we received very limited information, consisting of a vague location and a report of a ‘traumatic injury’
The team attended and headed off to Mickleden, to be informed that the casualty had made his own way out and was being taken to hospital by a partner.
The team stood down and returned to base

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 20

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png