Incident Report #14 2024

Fellwalking

Saturday

02/03/24, 00:05

Rosset Ghyll, Esk Hause

We were called to assist multiple Lakes teams to search for a male overdue from a walk from Seathwaite to Scafell. Team members were tasked to search the Rosset Ghyll and Esk Hause region. He was ultimately located in Piers Ghyll, with serious injuries

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo