Incident Report #14 2010

Fellwalking

Monday

25/01/10, 14:55

Grasmere, Calf Crag

A 72-year-old man was reported as having collapsed near the summit of Calf Crag. The team was dispatched and helicopter assistance was requested. The air ambulance arrived a short time before the first team members, stabilised the man and then evacuated him to hospital. Team members then escorted the man's wife and friend off the hill and back to Ambleside. An RAF Seaking also attended, since the timing of the incident meant that the air ambulance attendance wasn't guaranteed due to the approaching darkness

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo