Incident Report #139 2010

Off road motorcycling

15/11/10, 11:30

Troutbeck, Garburn quarry

Monday

An off-road motorcyclist sustained lower back injuries when he fell off his bike and it fell on top off him. He was evacuated by stretcher  to our 4 WD ambulance and transported to hospital.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo