Incident Report #138 2025

Fellwalking, local incident

Tuesday

02/12/25, 16:52

Pike Howe

An intoxicated male phoned for help in the Pike Howe area, having ventured up the fell, in the dark, after consuming a reported substantial quantity of alcohol. He then moved and refused to identify his location several times, then requesting help again. Eventually he was located and assisted off the fell, and was handed over to police for his own safety. With concerns that he would succumb to hypothermia and/or injure himself, a request for search dogs and a coastguard helicopter had been made, but both were stood down when not needed

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo