Incident Report #136 2025

Fellwalking

Saturday

22/11/25, 17:39

Low Pike

A group of 4 found themselves lost in the dark when they strayed off the path. They were located electronically and a small group was sent to recover them

#beadventuresmart

Ask yourself 3 questions before you set off:
– Am I confident I have the KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS for the day?
– Do I know what the WEATHER will be like?
– Do I have the right GEAR?

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo