Incident Report #133 2024
Wild camping
Tuesday
31/12/24, 11:44
Calf Crag
Two adventurous wild-campers got into difficulty in strong winds and heavy rain, one reporting a leg injury and chest pains. The team attended in challenging conditions and evacuated the two men
#beadventuresmart
Ask yourself three questions:
Do I have the skills required?
Do I know what the weather forecast is?
Do I have the right equipment?
Duration: 6 hours
Team Members: 23