Incident Report #130 2025

Friday

07/11/25, 12:29

Seat Sandal

We were a little surprised to receive another call from the couple from the previous evening to find that they were still on Seat Sandal, about 700 metres from their overnight location, still unable to locate a way down, and stuck on steep ground. Once again a team member was able to 'encourage' them back to a recognisable path via phone, and then monitor their progress off the hill... even this was fraught, with our team member having to point out that their persistent stopping for photographs was possibly going to lead them to getting stuck in the dark. They were eventually confirmed as having arrived at the roadside in Grasmere

#beadventuresmart

Ask yourself 3 questions:

Do I have the skills for the day?

Do I know what the weather forecast will be?

Do I have the right equipment?

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 1

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo