Incident Report #13 2024

Scrambling, Felllwalking

29/02/24, 00:35

Pavey Ark

Thursday

A young woman was reported missing with her last known location being reported as Pavey Ark on the 26th. A search was delayed until morning due to the time that had already elapsed, and the dangerous nature of the ground and poor weather. Sadly, a hasty team located the young woman's body around 9 am 
She was recovered to Ambleside 
Our deepest sympathies go to the young woman's family and friends

Duration: 8 hours

Team Members: 20

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo