Incident Report #13 2018
Fellwalking (winter)
Friday
16/02/18, 13:30
Dollywagon Pike
We were requested to assist Patterdale and Keswick MRTs with an incident where a man was seen to fall and slide out of sight. Poor phone signal meant that further information was hard to come by, so a search to locate both the man and his group was organised. In the meantime, they managed to reunite, with the man luckily having suffered only minor injuries, but they'd struggled to get through on the phone to report this. They were located by LAMRT members in the lower reaches of Tongue Ghyll. The man was assessed and confirmed to have had a lucky escape! Hopefully all group members will think twice before going out without crampons again!
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 9