Incident Report #13 2011

Fellwalking

Sunday

13/02/11, 13:30

Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale

A woman sustained an ankle injury while descending Bright Beck. With help from her husband she managed to descend as far as Stickle Tarn before we located her and evacuated her to the valley by stretcher.. a whole heap less pain....

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo