Incident Report #13 2010

winter, Fellwalking

24/01/10, 14:20

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crag

Sunday

A man slipped and sustained a suspected fractured wrist. The team was called and eventually located the group, despite them having moved from their original position and having got a little lost near the top of Rest Ghyll and giving us a latitude/longtitude position from some device or other that suggested that they were on Long Top. Due to the potentially lengthy nature of the evacuation, Kendal MRT were called to assist, however, with the man's injury securely splinted he was able to walk with assistance and some loaned 'jelly' crampons, speeding and simplifying the evacuation considerably. A passing member of Duddon & Furness MRT assisted as well.
There were an alarming number of people out without crampons and ice axe. Full winter conditions persist above approximatley 300 metres with extensive snow cover and variable ice conditions.

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: 19

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo