Incident Report #13

Fellwalking (winter)

01/03/20, 12:37

Eagle Crag, Far Easedale, Grasmere

Sunday

A 73-year-old man slipped and sustained soft tissue injuries to his back. He was treated by team members and then evacuated by strectcher over some 'challenging' ground for onward transport to hospital

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 20

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo