Incident Report #129 2025
Fellwalking/camping
06/11/25, 22:55
Seat Sandal
Thursday
Not sure where to go with this one without sounding too cynical... An overseas couple were attempting to camp on Seat Sandal. They initially struggled to find flat ground and were feeling insecure, along with being suspicious of the intentions of the "mountain goats" (sheep, as we call them). After some difficult phone conversations, they were persuaded that staying put and toughing the night out was the better option, and then making their way down in the morning. (Preferable to us coming up for them, getting them out of their tent and walking them down on a dark wet night). At this stage we considered the incident was resolved... however...
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 3