Incident Report #129 2010

Fellwalking

Tuesday

26/10/10, 12:15

Crinkle Crags, Gt Langdale

A man sustained a leg injury near the summit of Crinkle Crags. Although the initial location was unclear, he was located near the southern end, but not before we'd dispatched most team members to the northern end! Kendal MRT were requested to assist, and after a very lengthy and wet evacuation, the man a his family members were all recovered.

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo