Incident Report #128 2010

Fellwalking

25/10/10, 13:20

Harrison Stickle; Gt Langdale

Monday

A man was reported as having a leg injury near the summit of Harrison Stickle. We were already dealing with the first incident, so assistance was requested from air ambulance and Kendal MRT. The air ambulance managed to get to him, so we were able to stand down once it was confirmed he was on board and on the way to hospital.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo