Incident Report #127 2025
Fellwalking
29/10/25, 11:55
Blea Rigg
Wednesday
Mum slipped and suffered an ankle injury. Dad phoned for help and then left mum in a shelter in the care of an older teen while evacuating two younger children from the hill. The team attended, treated and evacuated the woman. All were reunited for the onward trip to hospital. An excellent demonstration of how to deal with a situation where young children are involved and the weather is less than ideal
Duration: 3.3 hours
Team Members: 17