Incident Report #127 2017
Fellwalking (winter)
Friday
29/12/17, 13:05
Wansfell, Ambleside
An Ambleside resident reported seeing someone slip and fall a considerable distance on a snow covered hillside. We were unable to establish whether anyone was injured from the valley bottom, so a couple of team members went to check. Nothing was found. False alarm with good intent
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 3