Incident Report #125 2015

vehicle recovery

Sunday

13/12/15, 10:00

A591 Thirlmere

With Cumbria County Council and the army digging continuously to clear the A591 of landslide debri, we were finally able to recover our Land Rover from amidst the rubble.

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo