Incident Report #124 2024

Wild camping

01/12/24, 09:50

Angle Tarn

We were forwarded an iPhone emergency centre activation with no information other than a location. We felt a need to investigate, so a small group was dispatched to Angle Tarn while attempts to make contact continued. Subsequently we were able to make phone contact to establish that the problem (unspecified) that had caused the activation had been resolved and we were no longer needed. The team returned to base

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png