Incident Report #123 2025
Fellwalking
25/10/25, 19:54
Esk Hause shelter
Saturday
A group of four males phoned for help after getting in to difficulty at Esk Hause. The initial call was directed to Keswick MRT but after conversation, it was decided that it was best to try and get them down in to Langdale, so the problem was transferred to us. With much remote coaxing and direction, they were successfully steered towards Rossett Ghyll and down in to the valley, where they were met by a friend... a successful 'sofa' rescue. Sofa rescue: definition: a rescue whereby a team leader, making use of telephone, SARLOC and SARCALL is able to encourage or cajole a person or persons in to finding their own way down and avoids calling out the full team, or getting up from the sofa. Similar: self-rescue
Duration: 2.5 hours
Team Members: 2