Incident Report #123 2015

Mountain Rescue Incident

Wednesday

09/12/15, 10:30

Thirlmere

During the rescue of 25 passengers from a coach trapped in a landslide on Saturday one of our own response Land Rovers became trapped. Today we returned to the vehicle to recover the last of the equipment from it and make it secure while we await its recovery

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo