Incident Report #123 2010
Fellwalking
15/10/10, 14:07
Megs Ghyll, Gt Langdale
Friday
A man slipped and fell about 75 meteres, and landed on a very narrow sheep trod, avoiding a considerable further fall. He suffered nasty head injuries and was treated and evacuated uphill to a waiting air ambulance. Now officially our luckiest casualty of 2010...
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 12