Incident Report #122 2010

Fellwalking

14/10/10, 13:10

Great Knott, Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags

Thursday

 A man suffered a suspected Miocardial Infarction on Great Knott, south of Crinkle Crags. The team was called along with helicopters from RN Prestwick and air ambulance. The air ambulance arrived first, and was able to treat and evacuate the man, with the terrain being suitable for it to land nearby. Once it was clear that the man was safely evacuated, the team stood down along with the Seaking...Kendal MRT were also en-route to help, but were also stood down.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo