Incident Report #120 2015

flooding, severe weather event, Local incidents

05/12/15, 05:00

Ambleside and surrounding area

Saturday

The predicted severe weather started to have an impact. Among other issues, our nlocal ambulance station became flooded, with the crew moving in to our base. Regional cooridnation of MR responses was scaled up and requests for flood related assistance started to come in. Welfare checks on residents of vulnerable properties, recovery of people daft enough to sink their cars, some repsonses with NWAS paramedics and a couple of transfers to hospital

Duration: 19 hours

Team Members: unknown

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo