Incident Report #120 2010
Fellwalking
Saturday
09/10/10, 13:45
Scafell Pike, Gt Langdale
While training in Langdale with RAF Leconfield our Deputy Team Leader overheard a request for helicopter assistance with an incident on Scafell Pike from Wasdale MRT. The helicopter flew 3 of our team over to assist and the casualty was evacuated with a nasty head injury. The team then walked back to Langdale, accompanying a relative of the casualty back to where they had started from.
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 6