Incident Report #12 2026

Fellwalking, camping

Sunday

15/02/26, 01:28

Grizedale Tarn

A pair of adventurous young men found themselves battling with a collapsing tent in snowy and windy conditions. They used their iPhone satellite emergency service to request help. Team members responded to assist them. While on scene they encountered another camper who was more than happy to leave with them

#beadventuresmart #thinkwinter

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png