Incident Report #12 2014

Fellwalking

Wednesday

19/02/14, 17:06

Silver How, Blindtarn Moss, Grasmere

A woman was reported as suffering a knee injury on the descent form Silver Howe... eventually located near Blindtarn Moss, she was checked over by our team doctor and assisted to her own transport. This incident perfectly highlighted the need to know where you are at any given time! Eventually located by a helpful local farmer who spotted their lights, while we were looking elsewhere!!

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo