Incident Report #119 2010
Local
04/10/10, 16:00
Orrest Head
Monday
The team was requested by Police to search the Orrest Head area of Windermere after personal effects were located, leading them to believe that a missing man from Southport was likely to be in the area and suicidal. The area was searched by team members and search dog handlers with nothing more found. The team stood own around 8pm, only to discover that the man had been taken to hospital from Grizedale Forest that morning, having been found having taken an overdose. Somehow this vital piece of information was not passed to police, thus wasting both their time and ours.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 10