Incident Report #117 2010

Search, Fellwalking

Friday

24/09/10, 17:10

Silver How, Grasmere

A solo male was reported overdue from a walk to Silver Howe. We were already tied up with the previous incident, so a small search was organised by dicerting a search dog and a couple of team members to do a quicxk check of obvious places. Luckily he turned in Langdale, having gome the wrong way.

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo