Incident Report #117 2009

Local incidents

19/11/09, 08:00

Windermere, Langdale, Grasmere, Ambleside

Thursday

It rained, like it has never rained before. Many people woke up to extensive flooding. Homes and businesses were flooded, cars washed away, boats sank and many people stranded. The local ambulance station was completely flooded. Ambulance, Police and Fire Service all spent the day operating from our base, with 4-wheel drive support being provided to the Police and Ambulance, along with swiftwater rescue backup to Police Officers out and about. People were rescued from flooded vehicles, various care workers were transported to visit vulnerable people in the community and our base was used by Environment Agency and Council employees who were working on limiting the damage, trying to clear drains and providing sandbags. We also became an information point for those trying to get in or out of the New Island Republic of Ambleside.

Duration: 120 hours

Team Members: unknown

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo