Incident Report #115 2015

Fellwalking

Wednesday

04/11/15, 19:12

Sargent Man, Gt Langdale

An army trainnee sustained a fractured anke while camping above Stickle Tarn. The team responded in very poor visibility and darkness to locate and treat the young male. He was splinted and given pain relief and evacuated from the hill in a lengthy stretcher carry.. 1am pie and beans back at base was veru much appreciated!

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png