Incident Report #114 2024

Paragliding

29/10/24, 17:31

Great Rigg, Tongue Ghyll

Tuesday

A man was reported overdue from a paragliding trip. His partner had located his vehicle in Grasmere but he was not with it. An initial hasty search was organised, followed by a more prolonged and complex search involving team members, search dogs, and a Coastguard helicopter. This was unsuccessful, and ended around 2am. A further search was planned and implemented at first light, involving team members from multiple other Lake District MRTs, and search dogs from the Lakes, England and Southern Scotland, with the man being found around 10:15am, seriously injured. He was treated by MRT members, then lifted by Coastguard Helicopter to a location from where he could be transferred to an air ambulance and flown to hospital.

Duration: 221 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo