Incident Report #113 2010
Fellwalking
19/09/10, 11:00
Browney Ghyll, Gt Langdale, Oxendale
Sunday
A woman slipped on a steep, wet path near Browney Ghyll. She was treated by team members and evaucated, in very wet conditions, to our ambulance, and then on to a normal ambulance for onward transport to hospital. Lightwiegh 'approach' shoes failed to provide adequate support in the very slippy conditions...
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 16