Incident Report #112 2010
Search, Fellwalking
18/09/10, 19:20
Gt Langdale, Esk Hause, Angle Tarn
Saturday
A man reported his two friends overdue after they had split up at Angle Tarn, the solo male having returned to Langdale and his friends intending to carry on a little further, before returning. This, they failed to do! Although already engaged in the previous incident a search was arranged, with additional SARDA help and Kendal MRT called to assist. We were deploying team members to various places to start searching, when they turned up in Borrowdale, having taken a wrong turn at Angle Tarn. The team members engaged in this search then joined those involved in the previous incident in assisting the party down.
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 5