Incident Report #111 2025

Fellwalking

Saturday

20/09/25, 22:59

Bleaberry Crag, Red Tarn

A confused call stating 'emergency' but little else was received by police. The names given for the location are common across the district, so it took some time to narrow down the correct location, and eventually contact was made by Patterdale MRT and it was established that there was no emergency... a good try out for our detective skills...

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png