Incident Report #111 2015

Fellwalking

Saturday

31/10/15, 14:03

Gt Langdale, Climber's Traverse, Bowfell

  A member of a group took a tumble up on the Climber's Traverse on Bowfell,  sustaining facial injuries. With our team already committed to the previous, serious incident, along with members of Kendal MRT, and  a Duddon MRT member who made the mistake of being at our base when it kicked off, it was necessary to request Coniston MRT to assist. This they did, and evacuated the man to the valley floor

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo