Incident Report #111 2010
Search, Fellwalking
Saturday
18/09/10, 18:25
Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags
Two women reported themselves as in difficulty on Crinkle Crags, being unable to work out where they were, and how to get down. A search was organised with initial help from SARDA. The two women were located cold and very wet near Rest Ghyll and were escorted down The Band and back to their car.
Duration: 5.5 hours
Team Members: 23