Incident Report #110 2015
Rock climbing
Saturday
31/10/15, 12:50
Gt Langdale, Gimmer Crag
A young woman took a 40 metres fall from Gimmer Crag. She sustained serious multiple injuries. Weather conditions were very poor, and the chances of getting a vital helicopter evacuation looked unlikely. Two others sustained minor injuries. The seriously injured woman was stabilised by team members and lowered further down the crag, from where she was picked up by the Rescue 912 in a stunning and brave bit of flying in very poor conditions. If anyone had any doubts that the replacement for their much-loved Sea King would fail to deliver, then today proved them groundless.. The woman was flown to Preston and is reported to be in a stable condition at the time of writing
Duration: 6.5 hours
Team Members: 15