Incident Report #11 2024

Fellwalking

17/02/24, 15:25

Esk Hause, Rosset Ghyll

Saturday

A young woman phoned for help when overwhelmed by weather at Esk Hause. Very poor phone signal meant information was scant so we set off equipped for most eventualities. She was located uninjured at the bottom of Rossett Ghyll having been assisted down by two other people  

#beadventuresmart
Ask yourself three questions
Do I know what the weather will do?
Do I have the right equipment?
Do I have the skills?

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo