Incident Report #11 2023

Fellwalking

24/02/23, 13:51

Coffin Route

Friday

A woman sustained head and shoulder injuries when she took a tumble. There was some confusion over the location when the initial What 3 Words location proved to be over 2kms out. We eventually located her, treated and evacuated her

Duration: 2.75 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo