Incident Report #11 2018
Winter Climbing (accidental!)
Thursday
15/02/18, 12:53
Red Screes, Kilnshaw Chimney
A solo male started up Kilnshaw Chimney without ice axe or crampons. He became stuck about 80 metres from the top. A team member was lowered down the gully and he was recovered to the top and assisted back to the road
Duration: 3.5 hours
Team Members: 11