Incident Report #11 2014

Fellwalking, benighted

17/02/14, 18:23

Rough Crags, Wrynose Pass

Monday

A couple became benighted when they encountered a river they were unable to cross, and having gone back up hill trying to find a suitable alternative route, became cragfast. They were able able to give us a reasonably accurate grid reference, which we were able to confirm with the SARLOC system. We retrieved them, assisted them down hill and back to their accommodation. Their 'circular' walk was complete...

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo