Incident Report #11 2013

winter, Fellwalking

Saturday

16/02/13, 19:18

Steel Fell, Grasmere

A couple where unable to find their way off Steel Fell due to snow, mist and darkness. We located them, assisted by Search Dog Kitt, and escorted them off

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo